Privacy Policy

Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended from time to time). This document sets out our policy (the Privacy Policy) on how Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions will manage your personal information.

User Consent

By accessing or otherwise using our Services or Deliverables, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. You expressly consent to the processing of your personal information according to this Privacy Policy.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) from which it is possible to determine your identity.

The personal information collected and held about you includes:

  • your name, address, email address, age, gender, occupation, contact information;
  • transaction details relating to any Services or Deliverables that you have purchased from us or that have been made on your behalf;
  • payment card details; and
  • other information provided voluntarily by you, for example in response to surveys or competitions.

How does Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions collect your personal information?

Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  collects personal information about you in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you, for example, when you visit our website (including without limitation learn.qbbs.com.au), supply or buy Services or Deliverables, request information about us or our products or services, provide feedback, respond to a survey or competitions, contract with us, submit information through our website, or contact us by telephone, email, post or in person.
  • From third parties, such as customers, employees, contractors, suppliers and other users of the Website.

How does Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions use your personal information?

Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  discloses your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected and secondary purposes related to the primary purpose. Such primary and secondary purposes may include, without limitation use of your personal information to:

  • verify your identity;
  • to provide you with information, products or services you have requested;
  • to promote and market our products, Services and Deliverables to you;
  • to personalise and customise your experiences on our website;
  • to help Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions research the needs of its customers;
  • to conduct research for the purposes of improving existing products or services or creating new products or services;
  • to provide you with ongoing information about Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions and its activities;
  • to allow us to provide third party information and offers which Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions believe you may be interested;
  • to comply with regulatory or other legal requirements; and
  • for any other purpose communicated to you at the time that the personal information was collected or for which you provided your consent.

Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  may use your personal information to provide you with direct marketing materials if you would reasonably expect us to or if you consent to receive direct marketing materials.

Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions will seek your consent to provide you with direct marketing materials if Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  have obtained your personal information from a third party. Direct marketing material may include promotional material about Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions , competitions run by Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  for promotional purposes or the products or services offered by Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions.

You may opt out of receiving direct marketing material by contacting us in any of the ways specified in the direct marketing materials or by contacting us (our contact details are set out below).

When does Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions disclose your personal information?

Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  may disclose your personal information to:

  • service providers that Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions have engaged to carry out functions and activities on our behalf;
  • shareholders, officers and employees of Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions and other businesses for the purpose of performing our business operations,
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • our insurers;
  • website host or service providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when our website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner; or
  • otherwise as required or authorised by law.

To the extent that Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  do share your personal information with a service provider and professional advisers, Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  privacy standards as described in this Privacy Policy.

Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes. Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions will not sell your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

The Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions website

When you visit our website, our systems may record certain information about your use of our website (such as which web pages you visit and the time and date of your visit). Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  use this information to help analyse and improve the performance of our website.

In addition, Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  may use “cookies” on our website.  Cookies are small text files that help a web site to remember your preferences and improve your experience of using that website. Using cookies is standard practice for most large websites. In some cases, the cookies that Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  use may collect some personal information about you.  Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  will treat this information in the same way as other personal information Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  collect about you. If you prefer, you may be able to disable cookies on your internet browser. However, if you do so, you will not be able to enjoy the enhanced user experience that our cookies offer.

Web beacons are images that originate from a third-party site to track visitor activities.  Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  use web beacons to track the visiting patterns and browsing habits of individuals accessing our website. This information is not intended to and will generally not include any personal information and Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  will not use the information to identify any individual.

Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses relating to you when you access and use the website.  IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network of computers which makes up the internet.  Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  may collect and manage IP addresses for internet session management and security purposes.

Third Party Sites and advertising

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  encourage its users to read the privacy statements of each and every website they visit. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through our website, Services and Deliverables and does not apply to these third-party websites. The ability to access information of third-parties from our website, or links to other websites or locations, is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such third-parties, their products, their services, other websites, locations or their content.

Accuracy of your personal information

Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  However, Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly. If you find that the personal information Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately (our contact details are set out below) and Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

How can you access the personal information Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions holds about you?

Subject to some exceptions provided by law, you have the right to access your personal information.   For security purposes, if you would like to access personal information that Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions holds about you, Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  require you to put your request in writing.  If Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions does not allow you access to any part of the personal information Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions holds about you, Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  will tell you why. Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions will not charge you for lodging a request to access your personal information, but  Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions may charge you for our reasonable costs in supplying you with access to this information.

How to contact us

If you would like to access the personal information that Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  holds about you, have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy or have a complaint, you can write to Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions by sending an email to lauretta@qbbs.com.au.

Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  takes all privacy complaints seriously will investigate your complaint in a confidential manner and you will be informed of the outcome of the investigation within a reasonable period of time.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  may need to change this Privacy Policy to reflect our changing business practices. Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions  will notify you of any amendments by posting an updated version of this Privacy Policy on the Quick Bizness Bookkeeping Solutions website.

More Information

You can find out more information about the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Australian Information Commissioner may be contacted at www.oaic.gov.au (email – enquiries@oaic.gov.au).

close

Free handy guide!

The decision to use bookkeeping software can be a confusing one, but it doesn't have to be! Our free handy guide will help you make the right decision.